Those who are not lawfully present may not receive resident 24 See [R-83 at PDF pages 35-37]. 26 tuition, but the statute does not prohibit those who are lawfully present from paying resident tuition. 2. Under Arizona law, an individual “lawfully present” in the United States may qualify for resident tuition. Arizona state law mirrors that federal requirement. Arizona voters passed Proposition 300 in 2006, which expressly amended Arizona law to be consistent with IIRAIRA on this point. As amended, A.R.S. § 15-1803(B) states, “In accordance with the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 [citation omitted], a person who was not a citizen or legal resident of the United States or who is without lawful immigration status is not entitled to classification as an in-state student.” The phrase “lawful immigration status” in A.R.S. § 15-1803(B) is not defined under either federal or state law. For several reasons, when read in context it must mean the same thing as “lawfully present” in 8 U.S.C. § 1623. First, the Arizona statute expressly references the federal statute, indicating the intention to interpret one the same way as the other. See A.R.S. § 15-1803(B) (“In accordance with the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 . . .”).