Litchfield, 125 Ariz. at 220. In other words, the take-care clause does not enable the Governor to make law. Consequently, because the Constitution limits the Attorney General’s powers to those the Legislature chooses, the In these ways, Arizona’s system diverges from the federal system. The U.S. Constitution did not create the Attorney General of the United States. Rather, the U.S. Congress created that office after the Constitution was ratified. Due to that congressional enactment, the President appoints the Attorney General of the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 503 (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States.”). Under the federal system, therefore, the President may direct and authorize the Attorney General to act in ways that Arizona’s governor cannot. 21 22 Governor cannot use the take-care clause to provide the Attorney General with power the Legislature has not otherwise granted to him.