The Legislature responded by passing a bill that would have broadened the scope of applicable benefits (thereby narrowing the availability of more public benefits), but the Governor vetoed that bill. See H.B. 2030 (47th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. 2005); see also Fact Sheet for H.B. 2030 (explaining that the purpose was to require that “recipients of certain state-funded services are present legally in the United States”). After the Governor’s veto, the Legislature sent the question to the voters in the form of Proposition 300, passed in 2006. Among other things, Proposition 300 amended A.R.S. § 15-1803(B) to read, “In accordance with [IIRAIRA], a person who was not a citizen or legal resident of the United States or who is without lawful immigration status is not entitled to” resident tuition. That provision is identical in both the vetoed bill and the voter-approved Proposition 300. One final Arizona statute is relevant.