Document 10868364
[…] psychologists.”62
59
Alexander W. Scherr, Daubert & Danger: The “Fit” of Expert Predictions in Civil Commitments,
55 HASTINGS L.J. 1, 38 (2003).
60
See, e.g., 405 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5 § 3-807 (2010) (“No respondent may be found subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient or outpatient basis unless at least one psychiatrist, clinical social worker, or clinical psychologist who has examined him testifies in person at the
hearing.”); R.I. GEN. LAWS §40.1-5-8(f) (LexisNexis 2006) (“A person with respect to whom a
court hearing has been ordered under this section shall have and be informed of a right to
employ a mental health professional of his or her choice to assist him or her in connection
with the hearing and to testify on his or her behalf.”); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. 34-B §3864-5-F
(2010) (“In each case, the applicant shall submit to the court, at the time of the hearing, testimony, including expert psychiatric testimony, indicating the individual treatment plan to