Document 10868364
[…] of a mentally ill person whose “recent behavior” has included “causing, attempting, or
threatening harm,” and who “is likely in the near future to cause . . . substantial property
damage to another person”); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 71.05.020(23)(a)(iii)(West 2008) (allowing civil commitment upon showing “a substantial risk that . . . physical harm will be inflicted by a [mentally ill] person upon the property of others, as evidenced by behavior
which has caused substantial loss or damage to the property of others”).
79
WISC. STAT. ANN. § 48.193(1)(c)(West 2008) (permitting commitment of an expectant mother
if her “habitual lack of self-control in the use of alcohol beverages . . . exhibited to a severe
degree [creates] a substantial risk that the physical health of the unborn child, and of the
child when born, will be seriously affected or endangered”); see also MINN. STAT. ANN. §
253B.02 Subd. 2 (West 2007); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-20A-70(3)(2004).
384
HOUS. J. HEALTH L. & POL’Y