Document 10868364
[…] there is a reasonable
probability that this
conduct will be
repeated.”
“[S]uicidal threats,
attempts, or
significant
depression relevant
to suicidal potential”
“[A]cts or threats”
Y
Case
citation
Y
Y
Y
N
N
Miscellaneous
Evidence for Risk
Grave Disability
Risk
Danger to Self
Statutory
Citation
Danger to Others
HOUS. J. HEALTH L. & POL’Y
Incompetent?
State
434
N
N
“Direct
evidence of
overt
violence or
an
expressed
intent to
commit
violence are
not
required.” In
re D.P., 636
N.W.2d 921,
924 (N.D.
2001); In re
B.D.K, 742
N.W.2d 41,
46 (N.D.
2007).
N
D
O
H
O
H
O
H
O
H
N.D. CENT.
CODE, § 25-03.102 (12)(c)–(d)
(2002 & Supp.
2009).
deterioration
“[R]ecent poor selfcontrol or judgment
in providing one’s
shelter, nutrition, or
personal care; . . .
objective facts to
establish the loss of
cognitive or volitional
control over the
person’s thoughts or
actions or based
upon acts, threats, or
patterns in the
person’s treatment
history, current
condition, and other
relevant factors,
including the effect of
the person’s mental
condition on the
person’s ability to
consent.”
OHIO REV. CODE
ANN.
§ 5122.01(B)(1)
(LexisNexis
2008).
physical
harm to self
“[T]hreats of, or
attempts at, suicide
or serious selfinflicted bodily harm”
N
OHIO REV. CODE
ANN.
§ 5122.01(B)(2)
(LexisNexis
2008).
physical
harm to
others
“[R]ecent homicidal
or other violent
behavior, evidence of