Document 10868364
[…] court hearing has been ordered under this section shall have and be informed of a right to
employ a mental health professional of his or her choice to assist him or her in connection
with the hearing and to testify on his or her behalf.”); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. 34-B §3864-5-F
(2010) (“In each case, the applicant shall submit to the court, at the time of the hearing, testimony, including expert psychiatric testimony, indicating the individual treatment plan to
be followed by the psychiatric hospital staff.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §5122.14 (LexisNexis
2008) (“the court may appoint a psychiatrist . . . to examine the respondent, and at the first
hearing . . . such psychiatrist, or licensed clinical psychologist and licensed physician, shall
report to the court his findings as to the mental condition of respondent, and his need for
custody, care, or treatment in a mental hospital.”); WIS. STAT. ANN. §51.20(9)(a)(5) (West
2008) (“The examiners shall personally observe and examine the subject individual at any
suitable place and satisfy themselves, if reasonably possible, as to the individual’s mental