Document 10868364
[…] Stat.
Ann. § 135-C:27(II) (2010); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 426.005(1)(e)(A) (West 2009).
222
See, e.g., Henry J. Steadman et al., A Classification Tree Approach to the Development of Actuarial
Violence Risk Assessment Tools, 24 LAW & HUM. BEHAV. 83, 86 (2000) (showing studies designed to validate the COVR used the following definition of violent behavior: “acts of battery that resulted in physical injury; sexual assaults; assaultive acts that involved the use of
a weapon; or threats made with a weapon in hand.”).
223
MONT. CODE ANN. §53-21-126 (2005). The other states are Georgia, Hawaii, and Ohio. See
GA. CODE ANN. § 37-3-1(9.1)(A)(i) (1995) (permitting commitment of a person who poses “a
substantial risk of imminent harm . . . as manifested by either recent overt acts or recent expressed threats of violence”); HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 334-60.2 (LexisNexis 2008) (permitting commitment of a person who “is imminently dangerous to self or others”); OHIO REV.