Document 10868364
[…] “[S]uffer serious
harm due to his lack
of capacity to protect
himself from harm or
to provide for his
basic human needs”
“[F]ailure to provide
for . . . essential
human needs of
health or safety;
or . . . severe
deterioration in
routine functioning
evidenced by
repeated and
escalating loss of
cognitive or volitional
control over . . .
actions and is not
receiving such care”
essential to health or
safety
“[T]hreats or
attempts to commit
suicide or inflict
physical harm on
oneself”
WASH. REV.
CODE ANN.
§ 71.05.020(25)
(a)(ii)–(b) (West
Supp. 2010).
harm to
others
“We thus interpret
RCW 71.05.020 as
requiring a showing
of a substantial risk
of physical harm as
evidenced by a
recent overt act.” In
re Harris, 654 P.2d
109, 113 (Wash.
1982)
WASH. REV.
CODE ANN. §
71.05.020(25)(a)
(iii) (West Supp.
2010).
harm to
property
“[B]ehavior which
has caused
substantial loss or
damage to the
property of others”
N
N
N
Y
N
N
Case
citation
Y
N
N
Miscellaneous
Evidence for Risk
Grave Disability
Risk
Danger to Self
Statutory
Citation
Danger to Others
HOUS. J. HEALTH L. & POL’Y
Incompetent?
State
442
Y
“The
requirement
of a recent
overt act as
evidence of
dangerousness
was first
introduced in
the context