Document 10868364
[…] committing one or
more acts, attempts,
or threats of serious
violent behavior.”
“[T]he person has
inflicted, attempted to
inflict, or threatened
to inflict serious
bodily harm on
another, and there is
a reasonable
probability that the
conduct will occur if
admission is not
ordered.”
N
Case
citation
Y
Y
N
Miscellaneous
Evidence for Risk
Grave Disability
Risk
Danger to Self
Statutory
Citation
Danger to Others
HOUS. J. HEALTH L. & POL’Y
Incompetent?
State
414
Y
Y
Ford v. U.S.,
No.
4:08CV0017
6 JLH, 2010
WL 936693,
at *9 (E.D.
Ark. Mar. 15,
2010)
C
A
C
A
C
A
C
O
C
O
CAL. W ELF. &
INST. CODE
§ 5300 (West
2010).
CAL. W ELF. &
INST. CODE
§ 5150 (West
2010).
CAL. W ELF. &
INST. CODE
§ 5008(h) (West
2010).
COLO. REV.
STAT.
§ 27-10-105
(1)(a)(I) (2010).
COLO. REV.
STAT.
§ 27-10-105
(1)(a)(I) (2010).
danger to
others
“At the expiration of
the 14-day period of
intensive treatment,
a person may be
confined for further
treatment . . . for an
additional period, not
to exceed 180 days
if . . . [t]he person
has attempted,
inflicted or made a
serious threat of
substantial physical
harm upon the
person of another
[and] . . . presents a
demonstrated danger
of inflicting
substantial physical
harm upon others”
N
danger to
himself or
herself
“When any person,
as a result of mental
disorder, is a danger
to others, or to
himself or herself . . .
upon probable
cause . . . be
taken . . . into
custody”
N
gravely
disabled
“unable to provide for
his or her basic
personal needs for
food, clothing, or
shelter”
N