Document 10868364
[…] or serious bodily
harm”
N
Case
citation
“[R]ecent
overt act,
attempt or
threat.” In re
William S.,
570 N.W.2d
253 (Wis.
Ct. App.
1997).
Y
Y
N
Miscellaneous
Evidence for Risk
Grave Disability
Risk
Danger to Self
Statutory
Citation
Danger to Others
HOUS. J. HEALTH L. & POL’Y
Incompetent?
State
444
Y
Y
Each [of the
5] provisions
“requires
evidence of
a recent,
overt act.” In
re Mental
Commitment
of Vicki L.B.,
No. 032917-FT,
2004 WI
App 68,
(Wis. Ct.
App. 2004).
See Baker v.
State, 50
P.3d 712,
716 (Wyo.
2002)
(requiring
evidence of
recent acts
of endangerment).
W
Y
W
Y
W YO. STAT. ANN.
§ 25-10101(a)(ii)(B)
(2009).
harm to
others
W YO. STAT. ANN.
§ 25-10101(a)(ii)(C)
(2009).
physical or
mental
debilitation
“[R]ecent overt
homicidal act,
attempt or threat or
other violent act,
attempt or threat
which places others
in reasonable fear of
serious physical
harm”
“[R]ecent acts or
omissions that, due
to mental illness, he
cannot satisfy basic
needs for
nourishment,
essential medical
care, shelter or
safety”
N
N
Y
Y
Miscellaneous
Grave Disability
Evidence for Risk
Danger to Self
Risk
Danger to Others
Statutory
Citation
445
Incompetent?
State