Document 10868364
[…] threatened
suicide[,] . . .
mutilated himself[,] or
attempted to mutilate
himself and . . . there
is a reasonable
probability of [similar
harm to self] unless
adequate treatment
is given”
N
Case
citation
Robinson v.
Sanchez,
168 Misc.2d
546, 553
(N.Y. Sup.
Ct. 1996).
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
Miscellaneous
Grave Disability
Evidence for Risk
Danger to Self
Risk
Danger to Others
Statutory
Citation
433
Incompetent?
State
RISKY BUSINESS VERSUS OVERT ACTS
Y
In re Holt,
283 S.E.2d
413, 414
(N.C. Ct.
App. 1981).
N
C
N
C
N
D
N
D
N.C. GEN. STAT.
ANN.
§ 122C-3(11)(b)
(West 2010).
harm to
others
N.C. GEN. STAT.
ANN.
§ 122C-3(11)(b)
(West 2010).
harm to
property
N.D. CENT.
CODE, § 25-03.102(12)(a) (2002
& Supp. 2009).
harm to self
N.D. CENT.
CODE, § 25-03.102(12)(b) (2002
& Supp. 2009).
killing or
inflicting
serious
bodily harm
“[W]ithin the relevant
past, the individual
has inflicted or
attempted to inflict or
threatened to inflict
serious bodily harm
on another, or has
acted [so] as to
create a substantial
risk of serious bodily
harm to another . . .
and that there is a
reasonable
probability that this
conduct will be
repeated. Previous
episodes of
dangerousness to
others . . . may be
considered . . . [as
may] convincing
evidence that an
individual has
committed a
homicide in the
relevant past.”
“[W]ithin the relevant
past, the individual
has . . . engaged in
extreme destruction
of property, and . . .
there is a reasonable
probability that this
conduct will be
repeated.”
“[S]uicidal threats,
attempts, or
significant
depression relevant
to suicidal potential”
“[A]cts or threats”
Y
Case