Document 10868364
[…] care as a result of
the impairment
and . . . person will
[likely] suffer
substantial harm
[without treatment];
(3) a recent attempt
or threat to physically
harm self or others;
or (4) recent and
volitional conduct
involving significant
damage to
substantial property.”
Y
N
Miscellaneous
Evidence for Risk
Grave Disability
Risk
Danger to Self
Statutory
Citation
Danger to Others
HOUS. J. HEALTH L. & POL’Y
Incompetent?
State
426
Case
citation
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
In re Civil
Commitment
of Anderson,
No. A072294, 2008
LEXIS 408,
at *4, *6
(Minn. Ct.
App. Apr.
22, 2008).
M
N
M
S
M
S
M
S
M
S
MINN. STAT. ANN.
§ 253B.02(13)(a)
(West 2011).
MISS. CODE ANN.
§ 41-21-61
(e)(ii)(A) (West
2010).
MISS. CODE ANN.
§ 41-21-61
(e)(ii)(A) (West
2010).
“(3) A recent attempt
or threat to physically
harm self or others;
or (4) recent and
volitional conduct
involving significant
damage to
substantial property.”
N
physical
harm to self
“[R]ecent attempt or
threat to physically
harm himself.”
N
physical
harm to
others
“[R]ecent attempt or
threat to physically
harm . . . others.”
N
physical
harm to
others
MISS. CODE ANN.
§ 41-2161(e)(ii)(B) (West
Supp. 2010).
disabled
MISS. CODE ANN.