Document 10868339
[…] means the preparation, mixing, assembling, packaging, and labeling of one or more drugs
in any of” a number of circumstances. These circumstances include filling a prescription;
filling a modified prescription; “research, teaching activities, or chemical analysis;” in
anticipation of an expected prescription; and in office-use administration by a physician.
This definition is considered potentially narrow because of the conjunction “and.”); see also
Bader, 2009 WL 2219258, at *10.
11
See Bader, 2009 WL 2219258, at *10; see also Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 315.010(5) (LexisNexis
2011) (defining “‘compound’ or ’compounding’ [as] the preparation or labeling of a drug
pursuant to or in anticipation of a valid prescription drug order including, but not limited
to, packaging, intravenous admixture or manual combination of drug ingredients.
‘Compounding,’ as used in this chapter, shall not preclude simple reconstitution, mixing, or
modification of drug products prior to administration by nonpharmacists.”).
12
For example, from WestlawNext searches made on January 11, 2012, I could not find any
definition of compounding among New York’s statutes.
13
See, e.g., Ala. Code § 34-23-161 (LexisNexis 2010); Okla. Admin. Code § 535:15-10-13 (2011).
14