Document 10868339
[…] extremely broad definition of “new animal drug” and therefore
arguably fall within the FDA’s jurisdiction.96 However, it is quite
plausible for the FDA to nevertheless exercise rulemaking authority
on the theory that the plain language of the statute is ambiguous.97 In
this sense, the agency’s treatment of veterinary compounding can be
94
See Franck’s Lab, 816 F. Supp. 2d at 1230, 1252, n. 52 (holding that the veterinary CPG
should be given only Skidmore deference and suggesting that the FDA could engage in
notice-and-comment rulemaking); see also Thompson 535 U.S. at 372.
95
See 21 U.S.C. § 360b(a)(4) (West 2011) (giving specific rulemaking authority to the Secretary
over certain aspects of “new animal drugs”); see also 21 U.S.C.A. § 371(a) (West 2011)
(stating that “the authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of this
chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section, is vested in the Secretary”).
96
97
See 21 U.S.C. § 321(v).
See Weinberger v. Bentex Pharm., Inc., 412 U.S. 645, 653 (1973) (holding that “it is implicit in
the regulatory scheme, not spelled out in haec verba, that the FDA has jurisdiction to decide