Document 10868339
[…] not seem to define compounding at all.12 In many states, “veterinary
compounding” is simply defined as preparing a drug pursuant to a
valid prescription for a specific animal patient rather than a specific
human one.13 Thus, there is no definitional or regulatory difference
between human or veterinary compounding except for the type of
intended recipient.14
7
8
9
Thompson, 535 U.S. at 360–61; see also Shalala, 238 F.3d at 1092.
See United States v. Bader, No. 07-CR-00338MSK, 2009 WL 2219258, at *10 (D. Colo. July 23,
2009).
Id.
10
See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4729.01 (LexisNexis 2011) (in which “‘compounding’
means the preparation, mixing, assembling, packaging, and labeling of one or more drugs
in any of” a number of circumstances. These circumstances include filling a prescription;
filling a modified prescription; “research, teaching activities, or chemical analysis;” in
anticipation of an expected prescription; and in office-use administration by a physician.