Document 10868339
[…] absurd causes of action against compounders. Theoretically for
pharmacists, it does not matter what the law says, as long as the
enforcement does not actually affect their businesses. However, the
84
85
86
87
See supra notes 63 and 67 and accompanying text.
See, e.g., Tenn. Gas Pipeline Co. v. FERC, 969 F.2d 1141, 1144-46 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (overruling
an agency’s use of the exception provision because there was no emergency).
O’Reilly & Moore, supra note 18, at 213.
Med. Ctr. Pharmacy v. Mukasey, 536 F.3d 383, 399 (5th Cir. 2008); 21 U.S.C. § 336 (West 2011)
(giving the Secretary discretion not to enforce the FDCA against “minor
violations…whenever he believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a
suitable written notice or warning”).
HRNCIR MACRO.DOC (DO NOT DELETE)
148
11/28/12 2:22 PM
HOUS. J. HEALTH L. & POL’Y
mere presence of the law may affect behavioral patterns, as can
statements by the government that it has “a substantial interest in
preventing widespread compounding.”88