Document 10868339
[…] definition must specially register with the Attorney General, but
those who compound them under state law are exempted.106 These
statutory provisions strongly suggest that Congress does not intend
for compounding that complies with state law to be illegal, which
would be the effect of the FDA’s maximalist reading of the FDCA’s
“new animal drug” definition.
Finally, just as the FDA expressly treated tobacco products as
outside the FDCA’s jurisdiction for the first sixty years of its
existence,107 the FDA expressly recognized that compounded drugs
103
See § 374(a)(1-2A). Note that the exemption technically requires the pharmacy to not only
comply with local laws but also regularly dispense drugs or devices upon valid
prescriptions and not “manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs or
devices for sale other than in the regular course of their business.” See also 21 U.S.C. §
360(g)(1-2), (h) (reiterating the same exemptions).
104
See Med. Ctr. Pharmacy v. Mukasey, 536 F.3d 383, 398, n.33 (5th Cir. 2008) (noting this
argument in part and rejecting it).
105
21 U.S.C. § 802(15) (West 2011).
106
21 U.S.C. § 822 (West 2011).
107