Youth Access Provisions of the MSA, Five Years Later By
[…] provide a copy of government-issued I.D. verifying name, age and address, and certify the document’s
validity).
9
See, e.g., R.J. Reynolds, Marketing Philosophy, viewed at
http://www.rjrt.com/IN/COHowWeThink_smokinghealth.asp#TobSum on June 5, 2003.
10
See, e.g., Reynolds Stops Mailing Smokes, St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 15, 2000, A4.
11
See, e.g., California court fines tobacco company millions, Nation’s Health, June 1, 2002 32;5:.
12
Id.
13
See id. The relevant law is CA Health & Safety Code § 118950(b) (providing in relevant part that “It is
unlawful for any person, agent, or employee of a person in the business of selling or distributing smokeless
tobacco or cigarettes from engaging in the nonsale distribution of any smokeless tobacco or cigarettes to
The MSA also contains no restriction of any kind on the ability of Participating Manufacturers to
operate or lease tobacco products vending machines, or to contract with operators or lessors of
such vending machines. Numerous studies, however, have shown that minors generally have
substantial success in illegally purchasing tobacco products through vending machines.
Moreover, only approximately half of all states have statewide restrictions on the siting of tobacco
products vending machines.
The MSA leaves the ability of states and localities to restrict the siting of tobacco products
vending machines totally unaffected. States and localities may continue to regulate vending
machine placement, to the extent permitted by their own laws. Thus, the standard courses of
action taken by most states and municipal governments interested in restricting youth access to
tobacco products vending machines remain open to them, just as if the MSA had never been
15
enacted.
07/17/03
any person in any public building, park or playground, or on any public sidewalk, street, or other public
grounds, or on any private property that is open to the general public”).
14
See Cal. Penal Code § 308.3 (West 2003).
15
The MSA provides that the participating manufacturers will not oppose legislation to limit youth access
to vending machines. MSA, Exhibit F(1).
Download