44 NO. 3 CRIMLAWBULL 3 Page 1 Criminal Law Bulletin
[…] criminal proceeding but shall be entirely of a civil nature.”); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act 165(a) (McKinney 1999)
(“[W]here the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed, the provisions of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the
proceedings involved.”); S.D. Codified Laws Ann. 26-7A-34 (1) (1995) ( “Adjudicatory hearings shall be conducted in accordance with rules of civil procedure ... except as otherwise provided in this chapter .... “); Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 51.17 (Vernon 2003) (except “when in conflict with a provision of this title, the Texas Rules
of Civil Procedure govern proceedings under this title”); In Matter of S.L.L., 906 S.W.2d 190, 192-93 (Tex.
App. Austin 1995) (per curiam) (“Juvenile delinquency proceedings are both civil and criminal in nature ....
[M]any of the rights afforded by the Code of Criminal Procedure to adult criminal defendants are provided to the