44 NO. 3 CRIMLAWBULL 3 Page 1 Criminal Law Bulletin
[…] three reasons justifying the conclusion that the constitutional rights of children cannot be equated with those of
adults: the peculiar vulnerability of children; their inability to make critical decisions in an informed, mature
manner; and the importance of the parental role in child rearing.”). For discussion of the instances in which the
Court has acknowledged the differences between adults and children, see Barbara Kaban & Ann E. Tobey,
When Police Question Children: Are Protections Adequate?, 1 J. Center Children & Cts. 151, 153 (1999).
[FN48]. See N.Y. Family Ct Act § 342.2 (2) (2007) (“Any determination at the conclusion of a fact-finding
hearing that a respondent committed an act or acts which if committed by an adult would be a crime must be
© 2008 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.
44 NO. 3 CRIMLAWBULL 3
44 No. 3 Crim. Law Bulletin 3
(Cite as: 44 No. 3 Crim. Law Bulletin 3)
Page 15
based on proof beyond a reasonable doubt.”); Mullins v. State, 240 Ark. 608, 401 S.W.2d 9 (1966) (“The ultimate purpose of any criminal trial is to discover the truth as to the guilt or innocence of the accused.”).
[FN49]. Gault, 387 U.S. at 36.
[FN50]. See Bellotti, 443 U.S. at 634 n.47; Kaban & Tobey, supra note 47, at 153. Cf.