REPRESENTING CLIENTS WITH MENTAL COMPETENCY ISSUES MATTER OF M-A-M-
[…] able to represent a client whose competency issues affect his or her ability to consent to
representation. 8 C.F.R. § 1292.1(a)(1) and (a)(4) state, without reference to consent, that
attorneys and accredited representatives are entitled to appear in immigration proceedings. By
contrast, 8 C.F.R. § 1292.1(a)(3) limits the circumstances under which a “reputable individual”
may appear in immigration court and specifies that it must be “at the request of the person
entitled to representation.” Similarly, 8 C.F.R. § 1292.1(a)(5) permits the appearance of an
accredited official “of the government to which an alien owes allegiance, if the official appears
solely in his official capacity and with the alien’s consent.”
The foregoing distinction among different classes of individuals acting in a representative
capacity is reasonable because attorneys and accredited representatives have the requisite
expertise in immigration law to effectively accommodate and protect the interests of individuals