Substitutes must have license. Teacher aides are not required. No license for substitutes, paraprofessionals or aides Substitutes have some licensing requirements. Administrators, assistants and other personnel are required to hold a license. No license required for substitutes or teacher assistants. Substitutes must be licensed. Teacher aides have specialized requirements. No licensing of substitutes. Most locals conduct background checks. No. No. No substitute or aides licensing. Substitutes are licensed. Substitutes and Special Education aides are licensed. 39 1 N.C.G.S. § 115C-332 (2009); 16 N.C.A.C. 6C.0313 N.C.G.S. § 90-11(b) (2009) 3 N.C.G.S. §115C-332(b) and (c) (2009) 4 See e.g. N.C.G.S. §115C-332(f): “All the information received by the local board of education through the checking of the criminal history or by the State Board of Education in accordance with this section is privileged information and is not a public record but is for the exclusive use of the local board of education or the State Board of Education. The local board of education or the State Board of Education may destroy the information after it is used for the purposes authorized by this section after one calendar year.” 5 Cal Ed. Code § 44332.6 (2009) 6 Cal Ed. Code §§ 44340-44341 (2009). See also State of California, (2007). Welcome to the commission on teacher credentialing. Retrieved July 27, 2009, from California Commission on Teacher Credentialing Web site: http://www.ctc.ca.gov/ 7 Id. 8 Id. 9 Tex. Educ.