2013 Legislative Update Education and Law Project
[…] (Name of County)
____
____
____
Long-term suspend the Petitioner
Suspend the Petitioner for 365 days
Expel the Petitioner
JURISDICTION
1) The Petitioner is a citizen and resident of North Carolina, County of ___________________________,
(Name of County)
and has been so for more than six months prior to the commencement of this proceeding.
2) Respondent __________________________ County Board of Education is a local Board of Education
(Name of County)
established pursuant to Chapter 115C, Article Five, of the North Carolina General Statutes.
3) N.C.G.S. § 115C-390.8(i) provides: "A decision of the local board to uphold the long-term suspension
of a student is subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General
Statutes."
4) The Petitioner has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency
rule.
5) The Petitioner filed this petition within 30 days of receiving a written copy of the Board's final decision.