Essays in Empirical Law and Economics
[…] 54-80 and 54-81 an "accused who lacks funds is assured of representation") (emphasis added);
Gipson v. Commissioner of Correction, 54 Conn. App. 400 (Appellate Court of Connecticut
1999) ("Public Acts 1917, ch. 225, s 1 required the judges of the Superior Court to appoint an
attorney" for indigent defendants) (emphasis added).
Delaware.
Prior to Gideon, Delaware required the appointment of counsel to indigent
defendants facing charges for "murder, manslaughter or any offense punishable by death, or the
offense of being an accomplice or accessory to any such crime."
Title 11
§ 5103(a) (West 1953).
Delaware Code Annotated,
State law authorized the court, in its discretion, to appoint
counsel for other non-capital defendants. Delaware Code Annotated, Title 11 §5103(b) (West
1953) ("The Court may assign counsel to any person in any criminal prosecution as provided by
the Rules of Criminal Procedure for the Superior Court.") (emphasis added); Superior Court
Rule 44 (West 1953) ("'If the defendant appears in court without counsel, the court shall advise
him of his right to counsel and, in every case in which the law requires or in any other case in