LEXSEE 346 N.C. 336
[…] Specifically, plaintiff-parties allege in their complaints
that the education system of North Carolina as currently
maintained and operated violates the following requirements of chapter 115C: (1) that part of N.C.G.S. [**259]
§ 115C-1 requiring a "general and uniform system of
free public schools . . . throughout the State, where an
equal opportunity [*354] shall be provided for all students"; (2) that part of N.C.G.S. § 115C-81(a1) requiring
that the state provide "every student in the State equal
access to a Basic Education Program"; (3) that [***29]
part of N.C.G.S. § 115C-122(3) requiring the state to
"prevent denial of equal educational . . . opportunity on
the basis of . . . economic status . . . in the provision of
services to any child"; and (4) that part of N.C.G.S. §
115C-408(b) requiring that the state "assure that the necessary resources are provided . . . from State revenue
sources [for] the instructional expenses for current opera-
tions of the public school system as defined in the standard course of study." We conclude that none of the statutes relied upon by plaintiff-parties requires that substantially equal educational opportunities be offered in each
of the school districts of the state. Instead, those statutes,
at most, reiterate the constitutional requirement that