LEXSEE 346 N.C. 336
[…] for the violation of their rights under chapter 115C of the
North Carolina General Statutes. We find it unnecessary
to dwell at length on these arguments by plaintiff-parties,
as even they agree that most of the sections of the statutes they rely upon do little more than codify a fundamental right guaranteed by our Constitution.
Specifically, plaintiff-parties allege in their complaints
that the education system of North Carolina as currently
maintained and operated violates the following requirements of chapter 115C: (1) that part of N.C.G.S. [**259]
§ 115C-1 requiring a "general and uniform system of
free public schools . . . throughout the State, where an
equal opportunity [*354] shall be provided for all students"; (2) that part of N.C.G.S. § 115C-81(a1) requiring
that the state provide "every student in the State equal
access to a Basic Education Program"; (3) that [***29]
part of N.C.G.S. § 115C-122(3) requiring the state to
"prevent denial of equal educational . . . opportunity on