No. 530 PA 02 TENTH DISTRICT
[…] competency. There are no defective educational goods. The State is obligated to identify
and employ the appropriate educational tools and methods to reach every child.
The General Assembly has many times recommitted itself to undertake this
constitutionally obligatory task. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-81. (a) (“[t]he General
Assembly believes that all children can learn. It is the intent of the General Assembly that
the mission of the public school community is to challenge with high expectations each
child to learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her potential”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C105.20 (a) (same); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-107 (“[t]he General Assembly finds that all
children with special needs are capable of benefiting from appropriate programs of
special education and training and that they have the ability to be educated and trained
and to learn and develop. Accordingly, the State has a duty to provide them with a free
appropriate public education”). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-105.41 (obligating local
13
Even under traditional North Carolina tort principles, courts have recognized the “peculiar susceptibility”
doctrine, which obligates a defendant to accept responsibility for harm to a plaintiff that comes from a