Our educators believe that all children who come to school, from whatever difficult homes or backgrounds, can learn and progress toward competency. There are no defective educational goods. The State is obligated to identify and employ the appropriate educational tools and methods to reach every child. The General Assembly has many times recommitted itself to undertake this constitutionally obligatory task. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-81. (a) (“[t]he General Assembly believes that all children can learn. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the mission of the public school community is to challenge with high expectations each child to learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her potential”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C105.20 (a) (same); N.C. Gen.