No. 530 PA 02 TENTH DISTRICT
[…] direction” (St. Br. 11); “[r]ecent improvements in public education are directly
attributable to [the State’s] efforts to incorporate these principles [of high standards and
flexibility] in its accountability systems” (St. Br. 11)—it simultaneously disclaims legal
responsibility for the shortcomings and deficiencies that have been uncovered by the trial
court.3
Moreover, while North Carolina’s Governors, General Assembly, State Board of
Education, and Department of Public Instruction have joined to affirm for more than 20
years that “all children can learn,” see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-81.(a), and have warmly
embraced, as fundamental State policy, the “mission. . . to challenge with high
expectations each child to learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her potential,” id., the
State on this appeal voices the worst fears of an educational cynic—doubtful that North
Carolina can educate successfully any but those most favored children who arrive at the
schoolhouse door ready to learn, eager to succeed, already blessed by strong parental
backgrounds.