No. 530 PA 02 TENTH DISTRICT
[…] raw materials it deems imperfect, a ‘production line’ mentality is the antithesis of North
Carolina’s educational policy. Our educators believe that all children who come to
school, from whatever difficult homes or backgrounds, can learn and progress toward
competency. There are no defective educational goods. The State is obligated to identify
and employ the appropriate educational tools and methods to reach every child.
The General Assembly has many times recommitted itself to undertake this
constitutionally obligatory task. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-81. (a) (“[t]he General
Assembly believes that all children can learn. It is the intent of the General Assembly that
the mission of the public school community is to challenge with high expectations each
child to learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her potential”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C105.20 (a) (same); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-107 (“[t]he General Assembly finds that all
children with special needs are capable of benefiting from appropriate programs of
special education and training and that they have the ability to be educated and trained