CRS Report for Congress Military Benefits for Former Spouses:
[…] divorce. According to changes in law implemented by the FY1987 DOD
Authorization Act, “A court order may require a person to elect (or to enter into an
agreement to elect) . . . to provide an annuity to a former spouse (or to both a former
spouse and child).”8 This language does not require courts to make such an order,
but gives them the freedom to do so.
Likewise, the surviving spouses of active duty personnel who die are provided
an annuity. This annuity for an active duty (non-retirement-eligible member) is
determined by assuming the individual would have been eligible to retire under sec.
1201 (“Retirement or Separation for Physical Disability, Regulars and members on
active duty for more than 30 Days: retirement”), title 10 USC,9 with a 100%
disability. The surviving spouse’s annuity is based on the amount of disability retired
pay the service member would have received under sec. 1201. The spouse’s share
is 55% of the member’s disability retired pay if the surviving spouse is under age 62,