A person subject to the M.O. may be detained and possibly tried by military tribunal for violations of the law of war and “other applicable law.”28 M.C.O. No. 1 does not explicitly limit its coverage to the scope of the authorization of force, but it clarifies somewhat the ambiguity with respect to the offenses covered. M.C.O. No. 1 establishes that commissions may be convened to try aliens who are designated by the President as subject to the M.O., whether 25 MCI No. 1 at § 4.C. 26 MCI No. 1 lists 10 U.S.C. § 898 as a reference. That law, Article 98, UCMJ, Noncompliance with procedural rules, provides: Any person subject to this chapter who (1) is responsible for unnecessary delay in the disposition of any case of a person accused of an offense under this chapter; or (2) knowingly and intentionally fails to enforce or comply with any provision of this chapter regulating the proceedings before, during, or after trial of an accused; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct 27 28 P.L. 107-40. M.O. § 1(e) (finding such tribunals necessary to protect the United States and for effective conduct of military operations). CRS-6 captured overseas or on U.S. territory, for violations of the law of war and “all other offenses triable by military commissions.”