GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2009 H 5
[…] AUTHORIZE CITIES AND COUNTIES TO DEVELOP BINDING UTILITY SERVICE
PLANS; TO PERMIT THE PAYMENT OF ASSESSMENTS FOR THE INSTALLATION
OF WATER OR SEWER SERVICE FOLLOWING AN INVOLUNTARY
ANNEXATION OVER A TWENTY-YEAR PERIOD; TO ALLOW THE PAYMENT OF
TAP FEES OVER A FIVE-YEAR PERIOD; TO GIVE PRIORITY TO A
MUNICIPALITY ANNEXING A DISTRESSED AREA WHEN THAT MUNICIPALITY
APPLIES FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANTS AND LOANS OR
GRANTS FROM THE WASTEWATER RESERVE OR DRINKING WATER RESERVE.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 160A-31 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-31. Annexation by petition.
(a)
The governing board of any municipality may annex by ordinance any area
contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to the governing board of a petition signed by
the owners of all the real property located within such area. The petition shall be signed by each
owner of real property in the area and shall contain the address of each such owner. The
petition need not be signed by the owners of real property that is wholly exempt from property
taxation under the Constitution and laws of North Carolina.
(b)
The petition shall be prepared in substantially the following form:
DATE:
To the ______________ (name of governing board) of the (City or Town) of
______________
Page 2
House Bill 524-Fifth Edition
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Session 2009
1. We the undersigned owners of real property respectfully request that the area described
in paragraph 2 below be annexed to the (City or Town) of______________
2. The area to be annexed is contiguous to the (City or Town) of ________ and the
boundaries of such territory are as follows:
(b1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, if fifty-one
percent (51%) of the households in an area petitioning for annexation pursuant to this section
have incomes that are two hundred percent (200%) or less than the most recently published
United States Census Bureau poverty thresholds, the governing board of any municipality shall
annex by ordinance any area one-eighth of the aggregate external boundaries of which are
contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to the governing board of a petition signed by
the owners of at least seventy-five percent (75%) of the parcels of real property in that area.
(b2) The petition under subsection (b1) of this section shall be prepared in substantially
the following form:
DATE:
To the ______________ (name of governing board) of the (City or Town) of
______________