GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2009 H 5
[…] e.
Water service.
f.
Sewer service."
SECTION 12.(b) G.S. 160A-53 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(3) "Meaningful service" shall mean any one of the following:
a.
Police protection.
Fire protection.
b.
c.
Solid waste collection services.
Street maintenance.
d.
Water service.
e.
f.
Sewer service."
SECTION 12.(c) G.S. 160A-33(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) That areas annexed to municipalities in accordance with such uniform
legislative standards should receive the meaningful services provided by the
annexing municipality in accordance with G.S. 160A-35(3)."
SECTION 12.(d) G.S. 160A-45(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) That areas annexed to municipalities in accordance with such uniform
legislative standards should receive the meaningful services provided by the
annexing municipality in accordance with G.S. 160A-47(3)."
SECTION 13.(a) Part 5 of Article 4A of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes
reads as rewritten:
"Part 5. Property Tax Liability of Newly Annexed Territory.Territory; Oversight of Involuntary
Annexation."
SECTION 13.(b) Part 5 of Article 4A of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is