NO. COA10-1123 NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS Filed: 19 April 2011
[…] to a particular classification or group of
people. “The open meetings laws demand the
possibility of public attendance, however,
not the certainty of attendance.
The
exclusion of those who arrive when the
adequately sized meeting room is full . . .
does not convert an open meeting into a
closed one.” Ann Taylor Schwing & Constance
Taylor, Open Meetings Laws, § 5.90 (1994).
(Emphasis added by defendants.)
Defendants also argue that we must consider the provisions
of the Open Meetings Law in pari materia with other statutory
requirements applicable to school board meetings.
N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 115C-51 (2009), which governs the public comment period
during regular meetings, provides in pertinent part that:
The local board of education shall provide
at least one period for public comment per
month at a regular meeting of the board.
The
board
may
adopt
reasonable
rules
governing the conduct of the public comment
period, including, but not limited to, rules
(i) fixing the maximum time allotted to each
-30speaker, (ii) providing for the designation
of
spokesmen
for
groups
of
persons
supporting or opposing the same positions,
(iii)
providing
for
the
selection
of
delegates from groups of persons supporting
or opposing the same positions when the
number of persons wishing to attend the
hearing exceeds the capacity of the hall,
and (iv) providing for the maintenance of
order and decorum in the conduct of the
hearing.
(Emphasis
added.)
recognizes
that
at
Thus,
times,
N.C.
the
Gen.
number
Stat.
of
§
people
115C-51(iii)
who
want
to
attend a meeting may exceed the “capacity of the hall” and makes
specific provision for the Board to consider the comments of
those
with
opposing
viewpoints
in
this
situation.
If
the