NO. COA10-1123 NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS Filed: 19 April 2011
[…] the hearing on 12 May 2010 rather than Judge Donald W. Stephens,
but, other than the change in the judge, the substance of the
amended notice of hearing was identical to notice of hearing
filed on 6 May 2010.
On
11
May
2010,
defendants
replied
with
an
“Objection,
Motion to Strike, and Motion for Appropriate Relief,” contending
that
plaintiffs’
motion
forced
defendants
to
“respond
to
Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary and Permanent Injunctions and
Declaratory Judgment, and to rebut at least six (6) affidavits
provided to Defendants less than forty-six (46) hours prior to
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.16 (2009) states, in pertinent
part, that “[t]he General Court of Justice has jurisdiction to
enter mandatory or prohibitory injunctions to enjoin (i)
threatened violations of this Article, (ii) the recurrence of
past violations of this Article, or (iii) continuing violations
of this Article.”
2
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.16A(a) (2009) states, in
pertinent part, that “[a]ny person may institute a suit in the
superior court requesting the entry of a judgment declaring that
any action of a public body was taken, considered, discussed, or
deliberated in violation of this Article.