No. 190A09 FIFTEEN-B
[…] authority in their schools. See, e.g., Smith Middle School Code of Conduct, page
19 attached as Exhibit 1 (“Students are expected to . . . follow directions of all
teachers/adults the first time they are given”). Ignoring this rule triggers a variety
of negative consequences for the student. If the student were to refuse to comply
with an order from a teacher or school police officer, who in turn insisted on
enforcing the order, the ensuing conduct could lead the student to face criminal
charges for violating N. C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(6), which proscribes “public
disturbance intentionally caused by any person who . . . [d]isrupts, disturbs or
interferes with the teaching of students . . . or . . . disturbs the peace, order or
13
discipline at any . . . educational institution.” Id. See In re Eller, 331 N.C. 714,
717, 417 S.E. 2d 479, 481 (1992) (citation omitted).
Once he arrived in the conference room, having been accompanied at all times