Copyright © 2015 Victor B. Flatt and Thomson Reuters I.
[…] currently pending before the Supreme Court of the United States of America is decided in favor
of the State of Alaska."
III
Centrally at issue in this case is the question whether EPA's oversight role ... extends to
ensuring that a state permitting authority's BACT determination is reasonable in light of the
statutory guides. Sections 113(a)(5) and 167 lodge in the Agency encompassing supervisory
responsibility over the construction and modification of pollutant emitting facilities in areas
covered by the PSD program. 42 U.S.C. § § 7413(a)(5) and 7477. In notably capacious terms,
Congress armed EPA with authority to issue orders stopping construction when "a State is not
acting in compliance with any [CAA] requirement or prohibition ... relating to the construction of
new sources or the modification of existing sources," § 7413(a)(5), or when "construction or
modification of a major emitting facility ... does not conform to the requirements of [the PSD
program]," § 7477.
The federal Act enumerates several "[p]reconstruction requirements" for the PSD