Copyright © 2015 Victor B. Flatt and Thomson Reuters I.
[…] available control technology” emission standards for greenhouse gases.
To obtain a PSD permit, a source must be “subject to the best available control technology” for
“each pollutant subject to regulation under [the Act]” that it emits. § 7475(a)(4). The Act defines
BACT as “an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of reduction of each pollutant
subject to regulation” that is “achievable ... through application of production processes and
available methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean fuels, or treatment or
innovative fuel combustion techniques.” § 7479(3). BACT is determined “on a case-by-case
basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs.” Ibid.
Some petitioners urge us to hold that EPA may never require BACT for greenhouse gases—even
when a source must undergo PSD review based on its emissions of conventional pollutants—
because BACT is fundamentally unsuited to greenhouse-gas regulation. BACT, they say, has