Copyright © 2015 Victor B. Flatt and Thomson Reuters I.
[…] requirements in order to receive the desired permit, the first two of which are much more
important than the others. First, it must obtain offsetting emission reductions from other sources
either in the same air quality control region or, under limited circumstances, in one that is nearby.
42 U.S.C. § 7503(a)(1) and (c). Second, the facility must meet the lowest achievable emission
rate (LAER). 42 U.S.C. § 7503(a)(2). Third, it must demonstrate that any other major sources it
operates in the State are in compliance with the relevant CAA requirements. 42 U.S.C. §
7503(a)(3). Fourth, EPA cannot have determined that the State is not adequately implementing
its SIP for the relevant area. 42 U.S.C. § 7503(a)(4). And fifth, the permit issuer must determine
that "benefits of the proposed source significantly outweigh the environmental and social costs"
it would impose. 42 U.S.C. § 7503(a)(5).
Section 171(3) defines LAER as either:
(A) the most stringent emission limitation which is contained in the implementation plan
of any State for such class or category of source, unless the owner or operator of the
112