Copyright © 2015 Victor B. Flatt and Thomson Reuters I.
[…] specifying how the NAAQS “will be achieved and maintained.” Id. For areas in attainment, the
SIP must simply “contain emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary ... to
prevent significant deterioration of air quality.” Id. Sec. 7471.
For a nonattainment area, however, the Act imposes more stringent requirements. A SIP
from a state with a nonattainment area must demonstrate that the state intends to implement “all
reasonably available control measures” and “reasonably available control technology” to bring
the area into attainment. Id. § 7502(c)(1). The Act also imposes deadlines, or “attainment dates,”
on an offending area. See id. § 7502(a)(2)(A). For a violation of a primary1 NAAQS, the
offending state must reach attainment “as expeditiously as practicable, but no later than 5 years
from the date such area was designated nonattainment.” Id. The EPA “may extend the attainment
date to the extent [it] determines appropriate” but only “for a period no greater than 10 years
from the date of designation as nonattainment.” Id. Taken together, these two requirements often