IN THE MARYLAND COURT OF APPEALS C. JAMES OLSON *
[…] Failure to employ and honor these principles undermines the entire process of using election
districts to elect Representatives.
Once the State of Maryland sets up a system to elect its Representatives by geographic
districts, then federal voting rights and Maryland State voting rights come into play with such
elections. Foremost under Maryland law is the Election Article of the Maryland Code. The stated
purpose of the election law governs the more particular parts. The Statement of purpose is found
in Section 1-201 of the Election Article, which states the following:
The intention of this article is that the conduct of elections should inspire public
confidence and trust by assuring that:
(1) all persons served by the election system are treated fairly and equitably;
-11-
(2) all qualified persons may register and vote and that those who are not qualified
do not vote;
(3) those who administer elections are well-trained, that they serve both those who
vote and those who seek votes, and that they put the public interest ahead of
partisan interests;
(4) full information on elections is provided to the public, including disclosure of
campaign receipts and expenditures;
(5) citizen convenience is emphasized in all aspects of the election process;
(6) security and integrity are maintained in the casting of ballots, canvass of votes,
and reporting of election results;
(7) the prevention of fraud and corruption is diligently pursued; and
(8) any offenses that occur are prosecuted.
This section applies to the entire State election law, including the defining of congressional voting
districts in Sections 8-701 through 8-709. Fundamental principles in this election process are that
the setting up of congressional districts “should inspire public confidence and trust”; that “all
persons served by the election system are treated fairly and equitably”; that those who administer
elections, including defining election districts “put the public interest ahead of partisan interests”;