IN THE MARYLAND COURT OF APPEALS C. JAMES OLSON *
[…] IN THE MARYLAND COURT OF APPEALS
C. JAMES OLSON, et al.,
Plaintiffs
*
*
vs.
*
MARTIN O’MALLEY,
*
Case No. _________
Defendant
*
____________________________________
MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF
PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Plaintiffs file this Memorandum in support of their Motion for Summary Judgment.
For the reasons stated herein, Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment as a matter of
law in their favor with respect to all relief requested in their Complaint.
I. JURISDICTION OF THE COURT OF APPEALS
This Court has original jurisdiction to hear this case pursuant to Article IV, Section 5 of the
State Constitution, which states in pertinent part:
Upon petition of any registered voter, the Court of Appeals shall have original
jurisdiction to review the legislative districting of the State and may grant appropriate
relief, if it finds that the districting of the State is not consistent with requirements of
either the Constitution of the United States of America, or the Constitution of Maryland.
This statement is a part of a section that seems to pertain primarily to election boundaries for state
delegates and senators. The conferral of original jurisdiction upon this Court is unmistakable.
But does this conferral of original jurisdiction apply to congressional districts as well? The