IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] (6) security and integrity are maintained in the casting of ballots, canvass of
votes, and reporting of election results;
(7) the prevention of fraud and corruption is diligently pursued; and
(8) any offenses that occur are prosecuted.
Not only does this section guarantee rights and protections to the plaintiffs through the
Fourteenth Amendment’s Due Process Clause, but this state law independently applies to the
entire State election processes, including the defining of congressional voting districts in
24
Case 8:11-cv-03220-RWT Document 42 Filed 12/07/11 Page 26 of 33
Sections 8-701 through 8-709. Pursuant to Section 1-201, fundamental principles that govern
the congressional election process includes setting up of congressional districts that “should
inspire public confidence and trust”; that “all persons served by the election system are treated
fairly and equitably”; that those who administer elections, including defining election districts
“put the public interest ahead of partisan interests”; that “citizen convenience is emphasized in
all aspects of the election process”; and that “integrity [is] maintained.”