et al THE *
[…] was sufficient and relied on this advance determination by incorporating the approved language
into the signature page. Parrott Aff. at ¶¶ 4-7.
Second, and perhaps more importantly, rejecting the signatures of confirmed registered
Maryland voters on this basis constitutes an undue burden on the signers’ constitutional right to
referendum. While the State Board of Elections may promulgate rules or regulations to regulate
the referendum process, it cannot do so if the result will unduly burden or frustrate the intent of
the petition signers. Fire-Rescue Ass’n, 418 Md. at 477. Article XVI, Section 4 of the Maryland
Constitution states, “A petition may consist of several papers, but each paper shall contain the
full text, or an accurate summary approved by the Attorney General, of the Act or part of the Act
- 29 -
petitioned.” Md. Const., art. XVI, § 4. Section 6-201 of the Election Law article likewise uses
the word “contain”:
(c)
Signature Page. – Each signature page shall contain: . . .
(i)
a fair and accurate summary of the substantive provisions of the
proposal; or
(ii)