It is the anachronistic argument of the Maryland State Democratic Party and the Registered Voter Plaintiffs – not the thousands of signatures of - 14 - confirmed registered Maryland voters who used Intervener’s internet-based software program – that should be rejected. The Maryland Constitution does not specify how a petition must physically be executed in order for a registered Maryland voter’s signature to be accepted. Rather, Article XVI, Section 4 only states, “The General Assembly shall prescribe by law the form of the petition, the manner for verifying its authenticity, and other administrative procedures which facilitate the petition process and which are not in conflict with this Article.” Id.