et al THE *
[…] argue that the only way registered voters can sign a petition is to physically write out their names
and addresses by hand or use a typewriter. It is the anachronistic argument of the Maryland State
Democratic Party and the Registered Voter Plaintiffs – not the thousands of signatures of
- 14 -
confirmed registered Maryland voters who used Intervener’s internet-based software program –
that should be rejected.
The Maryland Constitution does not specify how a petition must physically be executed
in order for a registered Maryland voter’s signature to be accepted. Rather, Article XVI, Section
4 only states, “The General Assembly shall prescribe by law the form of the petition, the manner
for verifying its authenticity, and other administrative procedures which facilitate the petition
process and which are not in conflict with this Article.” Id. Pursuant to this authority, the
General Assembly enacted Section 6-203 of the Election Law article of the Maryland Code,
which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a)
In general. – To sign a petition, an individual shall:
(1)