et al THE *
[…] Elections under one of the three specific provisions listed in Section 6-209(a). Md. Code Ann.,
Elec. Law § 6-209(a).
- 12 -
The Complaint is devoid of any allegation that the Registered Voter Plaintiffs have
suffered any “special damage” or otherwise been aggrieved in any way by any determination
made by the State Administrator of Elections, much less by one of the three types of
determinations expressly required by Section 6-209(a). As a result, the Registered Voter
Plaintiffs cannot maintain a claim for judicial review under Section 6-209(a) for this additional
reason.
3.
The Registered Voter Plaintiffs Failed to Plead Any
Facts Establishing A Justiciable Controversy.
Section 6-209(b) authorizes a reviewing court to “grant declaratory relief as to any
petition with respect to the provision of this title or other provisions of law” “[p]ursuant to the
Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act and upon the complaint of any registered voter.”
Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law § 6-209(b). The existence of a justiciable controversy is an absolute
prerequisite to a declaratory judgment action under the Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgment
Act (“UDJA”). Boyds Civic Ass’n v. Montgomery County Council, 309 Md. 683, 689 (1987);