et al THE *
[…] Section 6-209(a) could not be any clearer about its judicial review provision applying to
persons aggrieved by determinations made “under § 6-202, § 6,206, or § 6-208(a)(2).” It does
not authorize judicial review of determinations made under Section 6-208(a)(1). See, e.g.,
Comptroller of the Treasury v. Blanton, 390 Md. 528, 537 (2006) (noting that “Maryland has
long accepted the doctrine of expressio (or inclusio) unius est exclusio alterius, or the expression
of one thing is the exclusion of another”).
While the Maryland State Democratic Party and the Registered Voter Plaintiffs invoke
Section 6-208(a), they fail to differentiate between the two different types of determinations
referenced in the provision. Complaint at ¶¶ 77 and 78. Section 6-208(a) states:
In general. -- At the conclusion of the verification and counting process, the chief
election official of the election authority shall:
(1) determine whether the validated signatures contained in the
petition are sufficient to satisfy all requirements established by law
relating to the number and geographical distribution of signatures;
and
(2) if it has not done so previously, determine whether the petition
has satisfied all other requirements established by law for that
petition and immediately notify the sponsor of that determination,
including any specific deficiencies found.
Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law § 6-208(a).
The Maryland State Democratic Party and the Registered Voter Plaintiffs challenge the
State Election Authority’s determination under Section 6-208(a)(1) that the number of validated
- 11 -