Supreme Court of the United States
[…] see, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 6601(b)(4) (expressing legislative
purpose to “lessen the burdens on interstate commerce
by discouraging insubstantial lawsuits while
preserving the ability of individuals and businesses
that have suffered real injury to obtain complete
relief”); 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(E)(ii)(II) (authorizing an
award of attorneys’ fees on judicial review of denial of
records requested under the Freedom of Information
Act where the court finds “a voluntary or unilateral
change in position by the agency, if the complainant’s
claim is not insubstantial”); 15 U.S.C. § 4304(a)(2) (in
antitrust actions, authorizing award of attorneys’ fees
to a substantially prevailing defendant “if the claim, or
the claimant’s conduct during the litigation of the
claim, was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation,
or in bad faith”). Congress’s “use of explicit language
in other statutes cautions against inferring a limitation
in” § 2284(b)(1), which contains no such explicit
language. Marx v. General Revenue Corp., 133 S. Ct.
1166, 1177 (2013).
The plain text of the statute permits a single judge