In the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit __________
[…] Article 1,
section 4, plainly gives authority to the state to legislate within the limitations
therein named.”
15
Case: 11-14554
Date Filed: 11/18/2011
Page: 26 of 61
at 568, 36 S. Ct. at 709; see id. at 567, 36 S. Ct. at 709 (“the provisions as to
referendum were a part of the legislative power of the state, made so by the
Constitution”). In so holding, the Court relied on the fact that Congress also
understood the Elections Clause to encompass the states’ entire lawmaking
processes, including the initiative and referendum. In 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c), its statute
governing the redistricting process, Congress has provided that “[u]ntil a State is
redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof after any apportionment, the
Representatives to which such State is entitled under such apportionment shall be
elected in the following manner . . . .” (emphasis added). The prior statute had
been worded to require redistricting in a state “[b]y the Legislature thereof in the
manner herein prescribed.” Hildebrant, 114 N.E. at 58 (emphasis added). As the
Court observed in Hildebrant, “the legislative history of this last act leaves no