See, e.g., Wesberry v. Sanders, 376 U.S. 1, 18, 84 S. Ct. 526, 535 (1964) (announcing “one person, one vote” principle); Gaffney v. Cummings, 412 U.S. 735, 751, 93 S. Ct. 2321, 2330 (1973) (holding that redistricting plans may be “invidiously discriminatory because they are employed „to minimize or cancel out the voting strength of racial or political elements of the voting population‟”); 42 U.S.C. § 1973a (providing that no voting practice or procedure “shall be imposed or applied by any State . . . in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color”).