In the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
[…] many of these standards even before the passage of Amendment 6.
Several standards established in article III, section 20 merely parrot existing
federal constitutional and statutory requirements. See, e.g., Wesberry v. Sanders,
376 U.S. 1, 18, 84 S. Ct. 526, 535 (1964) (announcing “one person, one vote”
principle); Gaffney v. Cummings, 412 U.S. 735, 751, 93 S. Ct. 2321, 2330 (1973)
(holding that redistricting plans may be “invidiously discriminatory because they
are employed „to minimize or cancel out the voting strength of racial or political
elements of the voting population‟”); 42 U.S.C. § 1973a (providing that no voting
practice or procedure “shall be imposed or applied by any State . . . in a manner
which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United
States to vote on account of race or color”).
Moreover, the remaining standards imposed by Amendment 6, namely, that
districts be compact, consist of contiguous territory and, where feasible, utilize
existing political and geographical boundaries, are generally accepted standards for