PAT BAINTER et al., Appellants, v.
[…] produce them to the Coalition Plaintiffs subject to keeping them sealed because
they complied with the order instead of seeking a stay and certiorari. And they
have received the relief they sought regarding their use at trial since the
proceedings were closed to the public.
Moreover, while the Non-Parties certainly had standing to challenge the
Production Order and the Confidentiality Order, they have no standing to challenge
the actual admission of their documents into evidence because they were not
parties to the trial proceedings. See § 90.508, Fla. Stat. (2014) (“Evidence of a
statement or other disclosure of privileged matter is inadmissible against the
holder of the privilege if the statement or disclosure was compelled erroneously
by the court ….” (emphasis added)).
17
At this stage in the proceedings, the only possible non-moot issue for which
the Non-Parties have standing is whether the transcript of the portion of the trial
court proceedings addressing the Admitted Documents should remain sealed