IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL NON-PARTIES, PAT BAINTER, MATT
[…] as appellees.
4
The Florida Supreme Court invalidated the initially-adopted Senate apportionment
plan. See In re Senate Joint Resolution of Legislative Apportionment 1176, 83 So.
3d 597 (Fla. 2012).
5
Appellants also put forth a trade secrets argument. Contrary to media reports, the
panel did not base its decision on trade secrets because the trial court did not appear
to have directly addressed that argument below.
10
Florida’s district courts of appeal routinely decide, via three-judge panel,
constitutional questions and myriad other complex matters. This is what we do. See
Art. V, § 4(a), Fla. Const. (“There shall be a district court of appeal serving each
appellate district. . . . Three judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of
two shall be necessary to a decision.”).
Finally, the fact that the lawsuits underlying this appeal challenge
legislatively-adopted apportionment plans does not elevate the case-specific
discovery issue here to one of great public importance requiring immediate review