Finally, the Court has rightly recognized that it may “push[] back the November 4th [general] election date” if necessary to accommodate an immediate remedy. (See 8/1/14 Order on Defs. Mot. to Amend Judgment at 4). Nevertheless, Legislative Defendants continue to argue that “federal law does not permit the election scheduled to take place on November 4, 2014, to be canceled or rescheduled.” (Leg. Def. Submission of Remedial Plan at 20 n.11). In support of 29 CASE NO.: 2012-CA-00412 CASE NO.: 2012-CA-00490 that argument, they point to 2 U.S.C. § 7, which provides that “[t]he Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.” But the Court has already rejected Legislative Defendants’ misinterpretation of federal law. This Court explained that federal courts have construed 2 U.S.C. § 8 to allow general elections after November 4 in “exigent circumstances.” (Order on Defs.