The Act originally included two other such remedies: a five-year suspension of the use of any “test or device” for registration or voting (i.e., the procedures which, combined with a low participation rate, also triggered coverage); and authority granted to the Attorney General to assign federal examiners to conduct voter registration. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. at 315-16. In 1975, Congress permanently banned the “test or device” procedures nationwide. 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa.9 Congress repealed the examiner procedure as part of the 2006 Amendments.10 Section 3(a) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1973a(a), provides that a court, in a voting discrimination lawsuit, may extend observer coverage to a jurisdiction not covered by Section 4 “for such period of time . . . as the court shall determine is appropriate to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment.” Section 3(c) provides similar authority to a court to order a preclearance remedy “for such period as it may deem 9 1975 Amendments, § 102. 10 2006 Amendments, § 3(c). 9 appropriate” to remedy “violations of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment.”