We have requested that the city provide reliable estimates for the entire area of annexed territory. These projections should include the total and voting-age population, broken out by race. Our guidelines identify the information necessary to the review of annexations and redistricting plans. In particular, 28 C.F.R. 51.28 (a)(1) requires that jurisdictions provide the "Total and voting-age population of the affected area before and after the change, by race and language group;" and subsection (a)(3) requires "Any estimates of population, by race and language group, 114a Appendix C made in connection with the adoption of the change." The jurisdiction failed to provide these estimates.