ourt of tat s 2012 JOINT APPENDIX
[…] maintaining the black majority in District 2.
Although the information provided does increase
the understanding of the population growth in the ~City
of Calera, the city has failed to provide information
necessary to the review of the submitted changes. We
have requested that the city provide reliable estimates
for the entire area of annexed territory. These projections
should include the total and voting-age population, broken
out by race. Our guidelines identify the information
necessary to the review of annexations and redistricting
plans. In particular, 28 C.F.R. 51.28 (a)(1) requires that
jurisdictions provide the "Total and voting-age population
of the affected area before and after the change, by race
and language group;" and subsection (a)(3) requires "Any
estimates of population, by race and language group,
114a
Appendix C
made in connection with the adoption of the change." The
jurisdiction failed to provide these estimates.
The city did not use the survey results to estimate the