This determination requires reflection on the legal analysis explored in Part One of this project concerning the extent and nature of municipal authority in North Carolina to enact local ordinances. 196 As discussed in Part One of this project, municipalities in North Carolina do not have unlimited ordinance-making powers, but they do have power to act that arguably exceeds that of traditional Dillon’s Rule states. 197 Under N.C. General Statute Section 160A-174(a), municipalities in North Carolina are granted a general ordinance making power. 198 This statute states: “[a] city may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate nuisances.” 199 However, Section 160A-174(b) provides certain exceptions, including that municipalities are prohibited from making an ordinance if “(5) The ordinance purports to regulate a field for which a state or federal statute clearly shows a legislative intent to provide a complete and integrated regulatory scheme 195 Id. at 15. See supra Part I. See also Bluestein ,supra note 20, and Bluestein, supra note 12. 197 See supra Part I, Section I. 198 N.C. GEN. S TAT. § 160A-174(a). 199 § 160A-174. 196 44 to the exclusion of local regulation,” 200 or if “(6) The elements of an offense defined by a city ordinance are identical to the elements of an offense defined State or federal law.” 201 It seems reasonable that the passing an ordinance criminalizing wage theft would “define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety or welfare” of a municipality’s citizens, consistent with Section 160A174(a). 202 As