Testimony of Professor Justin Levitt, Loyola Law School, Los Angeles
[…] allow minorities to elect candidates of choice would lead to a decrease in proportional power.
62
The court found that the fact that Texas did not draw incremental districts in which minorities had the ability to
elect candidates of choice did not establish retrogression given the percentage growth at issue in the case. It did,
however, find that fact to be evidence relevant to a discriminatory purpose claim. Texas v. United States, No. 111303, 2011 WL 6440006, at *21 (D.D.C. Dec. 22, 2011) (three-judge court).
63
28 C.F.R. § 51.59(a)(2). Of note with respect to a potential discriminatory purpose claim, see supra note 62, the
Justice Department’s regulations also state that “[a] jurisdiction’s failure to adopt the maximum possible number of
majority-minority districts may not be the sole basis for determining that a jurisdiction was motivated by a
discriminatory purpose.” Id. § 51.59(b).
11
Download