It did, however, find that fact to be evidence relevant to a discriminatory purpose claim. Texas v. United States, No. 111303, 2011 WL 6440006, at *21 (D.D.C. Dec. 22, 2011) (three-judge court). 63 28 C.F.R. § 51.59(a)(2). Of note with respect to a potential discriminatory purpose claim, see supra note 62, the Justice Department’s regulations also state that “[a] jurisdiction’s failure to adopt the maximum possible number of majority-minority districts may not be the sole basis for determining that a jurisdiction was motivated by a discriminatory purpose.” Id. § 51.59(b). 11