Supreme Court of the United States In The
[…] and sewage board), amend. 741 (judicial commission),
and 780 (judicial commission).
While the Local Delegations are formally part of
the Legislature as a whole and are generally maintained through unwritten custom, one would be
mistaken to assume that they are nothing more than
amorphous practices that can be found in the halls of
Montgomery’s legislative buildings. While the delegations differ, at least some appear to maintain local
office space and regular paid staff, like any typical
governmental agency that serves the public in a
defined geographic region. See, e.g., 1975 Ala. Code
§§ 45-2-190 (“There is hereby established the Baldwin
County Legislative Office. The County Commission of
Baldwin County shall provide office space, office
furniture, office equipment, telephone service, and
accommodation for the members of the legislative
delegation from the county. The personnel for the
App. 346
legislative delegation office shall be selected by the
members of the legislative delegation. . . .”), 45-6-190
(similar, for Macon and Bullock counties), 45-24-190
(similar, for Dallas County), 45-27-190 (similar, for
Escambia County), and 45-29-190 (similar, for
Fayette and Lamar counties).
This Local Delegations system has existed in