L to Def's' Opening Br., at l2 (such limiting legislation "impermissibly conflicts with Article V, Section 14, of the Montana Constitution, and is void on that basis."). Any argument to apply Section 2-3-101 and related statues to the Commission is thus immediately suspect. Plaintiffs nevertheless assert that the Commission meets the definition of"agency" under Mont. Code Ann. $ 2-3-102, and therefore must be covered. DEFENDANTS' REPLY BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF CROSS.MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE 8 Pls' Resp. Br. at2-3. But their myopic focus on Section 2-3-102(l) ignores the plain text of Section 2-3- 102( I )(a) and (b). The definition cannot be read to apply to every "board,, bureau, commission, department, authority, or officer of the state or local government." Mont. Code Ann. g 2-3-102(l). Otherwise, for example, each legislative and judicial "officer" would be covered, and they are specifically excluded. Mont. Code Ann. 102(l). And the Supreme Court's "Commission" on Practice would $ 2-3- be covered; something no one argues.