1 Matthew G. Monforton (MT Bar No. 5245) M L
[…] 6 Unlike Article II, § 9, the

Right to Participate in Article II, § 8 is not self-executing but is instead applicable “as may be provided by law,” thereby requiring enabling statutes to effectuate it. 51 Mont. Op. No.12 Atty.

Gen. at 4; Fritz Snyder, The Right to Participate and the Right to Know in Montana , 66 M ONT .

L.R

EV

. 297, 303 (Summer 2005). Accordingly, the Legislature enacted statutes “pursuant to the mandate of Article II, § 8….” § 2-3-101, MCA. These include statutes requiring that agencies

“develop procedures for permitting and encouraging the public to participate in agency decisions that are of significant interest to the public.” § 2-3-103(1)(a), MCA. These procedures “must ensure adequate notice and assist public participation before a final agency action is taken that is of significant interest to the public.” Id. They must also “include a method of affording interested persons reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in written form, prior to making a final decision that is of significant interest to the public.” § 2-3-111(1)(a), MCA.