IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII )
[…] Honolulu (the island of Oahu).5 See Appendix B. Hawaii’s Constitution provides
for a bicameral Legislature consisting of 25 senators and 51 representatives. Haw.
Const. art. III, §§ 1-3.
The Hawaii Constitution’s apportionment provisions have stood since 1992,
when Hawaii voters approved a constitutional amendment substituting as the
relevant apportionment population base for Hawaii’s legislative districts the phrase
“the total number of permanent residents” in place of “on the basis of the number
of voters registered in the last preceding general election” in Article IV, § 4. See
5
Hawaii law recognizes a fifth County, “Kalawao County,” which is part of the island of
Molokai. Kalawao County is “commonly known or designated as the Kalaupapa Settlement,”
HRS § 326-34(a), and is “under the jurisdiction and control of the [state] department of health
and [is] governed by the laws, and rules relating to the department and the care and treatment of
persons affected with Hansen’s disease.” HRS § 326-34(b). According to the Census, the
population of Kalawao County is 90. See http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/15/15005.html
(last visited July 3, 2013). For present purposes, it is included in the Maui County basic island
unit.
17