IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII )
[…] by the 2010 Census as part of the 2010 Census count for Hawaii. Stip. Facts ¶ 4.
According to the 2010 Census, Hawaii has a population of 1,360,301 usual
residents. Doc. No. 32, First Am. Compl. (“FAC”) ¶ 30; Stip. Facts ¶ 32.
After each Census, Hawaii establishes a Reapportionment Commission to
implement a reapportionment. See Haw. Const. art. IV, § 2; Haw. Rev. Stat.
(“HRS”) § 25-1 (2012). The Commission uses the Census’s “usual residents”
figure as Hawaii’s total population for purposes of apportioning Hawaii’s federal
congressional districts. See Haw. Const. art. IV, § 9; HRS § 25-2(b) (2012)
8
Case 1:12-cv-00184-JMS-LEK-MMM Document 80 Filed 07/11/13 Page 9 of 87
#: 3455
PageID
(requiring use of “persons in the total population counted in the last preceding
United States census” as the relevant population base). But the Commission does
not use the Census figure as the population base for state legislative districts.
Instead, Hawaii uses a “permanent residents” count as the relevant population base.
2.
Hawaii’s Reapportionment Population Base Dilemma