IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII )
[…] Supreme Court precedent, including the 1966 decision stemming from Hawaii’s
earlier apportionment plan—Burns v. Richardson, 384 U.S. 73 (1966). Just two
years earlier, in Reynolds v. Sims, the Court decided a seminal case on the “right of
a citizen to equal representation.” 377 U.S. at 576. The Reynolds decision
reasoned that under the Equal Protection Clause, “an individual’s right to vote for
11
Hawaii does not place any impediment to the right of servicemembers, their
dependents, or students to vote in state elections. See HRS § 11-13(2) (2012) (providing that one
may register to vote if a person is resident in Hawaii with the “present intention of establishing
the person’s permanent dwelling place within [the] precinct”).
35
Case 1:12-cv-00184-JMS-LEK-MMM Document 80 Filed 07/11/13 Page 36 of 87
#: 3482
PageID
state legislators is unconstitutionally impaired when its weight is in a substantial
fashion diluted when compared with votes of citizens living in other parts of the
State.”