IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] time on appeal constitutionality of statute assessing penalty against landlord
for wrongful eviction); Bayside Timber Co. v. Bd. of Supervisors, 20 Cal. App.
3d 1, 5–6 (1971) (considering for first time on appeal whether forestry statute
was constitutional).
- 31 -
including its notice provisions, is one of law.”). Connerly’s facial challenge
concerns the actual text of Section 8252(g). That text is undisputed. The trial
court noted that “the facts of the challenged [commissioner] selection process
are not in dispute.” J.A. 196 (Ruling on Demurrers). Section 8252(g) sets
forth the manner in which the last six commissioners are chosen, and by its
own language requires that the six commissioners be chosen in consideration
of their race, ethnicity and sex. See Gov’t Code § 8252(g) (“The six
appointees shall be chosen to ensure the commission reflects this state’s
diversity, including, . . . racial, ethnic, . . . and gender diversity.”). Whether
the racial classification appearing in the text of Section 8252(g) is
unconstitutional, is a question of law on undisputed facts. See Thain, 207 Cal.
App. 2d 185 (facial challenge to ordinance is a question of law).