IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] classification long recognized as ‘in most circumstances irrelevant and
therefore prohibited,’—should be subjected to detailed judicial inquiry to
ensure that the personal right to equal protection of the laws has not been
infringed.” Adarand, 515 U.S. at 227 (emphasis and citation omitted). Under
strict scrutiny, racial classifications are constitutional only if they are narrowly
tailored to further compelling governmental interests. Adarand, 515 U.S.
at 227; see Connerly v. State Pers. Bd., 92 Cal. App. 4th 16, 36-39 (2001) (this
Court’s discussion of strict scrutiny).
Government Code Section 8252(g) mandates that the state classify on
the basis of race. That section requires the first eight commissioners to review
the remaining names in the pool of applicants and appoint six applicants to the
Commission.
These last six members “shall be chosen to ensure the
- 14 -
commission reflects this state’s diversity, including, but not limited to, racial,
ethnic, geographic, and gender diversity.” Gov’t Code § 8252(g). To justify
the use of race in Section 8252(g), the State bears the burden of showing that
Section 8252(g)’s race-based public officer qualifications serve a compelling
governmental interest. Adarand, 515 U.S. at 227. Additionally, the State must