In addition to the provisions demonstrating the distinction between public office and public employment, the State Constitufion also J^ contains at least two provisions directing public officers to consider race or gender In making lg appointments to public office. Both of these provisions were in effect when the voters approved jy Proposition 209, the measure which added Article I, Section 31(a) to the State Constitution. 18 Article III, Section 8(c), which concerns the California Citizens Compensation Commission, states 19 that the Governor, who appoints the Commission's seven meinbers, "...shall strive insofar as practicable 20 to provide a balanced representation of the geographic, gender, racial and ethnic diversity of the State in 21 appoinfing commission members." 22 5 In Patton, the court found that a city health inspector was an "officer" rather than an "employee" and thus served at the pleasure ofthe city board of health, rejecting the inspector's contention that, as an employee, he could only be 23 24 25 26 27 28