State's Demun-er at 13 n.4 17 (citing Cal. Code Regs.fit.2, §§ 60848(f), 60850(e)).^ "All that is necessary as against a general 18 demuiTer is to plead facts entitling the plaintiff to some relief" M. G. Chamberlain & Co. v. 19 Simpson, 173 Cal. App. 2d 263, 267 (1959). 20 Ill 21 SECTION 31 INCLUDES PUBLIC OFFICERS; IT IS ARTICLE III, SECTION 8(c), THAT MUST BE READ TO EXCLUDE CONSIDERATION OF RACE AND SEX 22 23 Section 31 (approved by the voters in 1996 as Proposition 209) prohibits discrimination 24 against or preferential treatment to "any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, 25 etlmicity, or national origin" in the operation of public employment.