Const, art. IV, § 17 (prohibiting the Legislature from 9 granting additional compensation to officers or employees); Cal. Const, art XX, § 3 (requiring an 10 oath of office for officers and employees). Section 31 is v^a-itten differently than each of these 11 constitutional provisions. The actor covered by Section 31 is the "State," and it is specifically z o I ON < — Q — 'O vo Ov .— < ^ OX < o Sc u l O o <u — E- PH H-l O i= ro ON OO — O < PH ^—. vo OV 12 defined. The Commission is clearly a govemment instrumentalit}', and it is prohibited from 13 discriminating. 14 The plain language ofSection 31 makes clear that where it was not intended to apply, it did 15 so expressly. First, Section 31 pennits "bona fide qualifications based on sex which are reasonably 16 necessary to the normal operation of public employment." Cal. Const, art. I, § 31(c). Second, 17 Section 31 permits preferential treatnient on the basis of race when necessary to comply with "any 18 court order or consent decree." Cal. Const, art. I, § 31(d).