Put simply, "Proposition 209 prohibits the State from 13 classifying individuals by race or gender." Coal, for Econ. Equity v. Wilson, 122 F.3d 692, 702 ON ^ c) Ix: 14 (9th Cir. 1997). The ballot materials make clear that Secfion 31 does not pemiit the State to a c AC IFIC 2^ ra Ov PL, £ -— =^ D — ON 15 discriminate when selecting public officers. 16 The operative provision of Section 31 reads: "The State shall not discriminate against, or 17 grant preferential treatnient to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, 18 or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting." 19 Cal. Const, art. I, § 31(a). The plain language of this constitutional provision demonstrates that the 20 actor covered by Section 31 is "the State." The action covered by Section 31 is "public 21 employment."