IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ALVIN BALDUS, CINDY BARBERA,
[…] speaks for itself and DENY any characterization of such provision contrary to its express terms.
12.
The state constitution also requires that legislative districts be “bounded
by county, precinct, town or ward lines, [] consist of contiguous territory and be in as
compact form as practicable.” Wis. Const. art. IV, § 4. The constitution further requires
that state senators “shall be chosen” by the voters every four years.
Answer to ¶ 12: Defendants ASSERT that the Wisconsin Constitution speaks for itself
and DENY any characterization of such document contrary to its express terms.
13.
Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 2a, the President transmits to Congress, based on
the decennial census, “the number of persons in each State” and “the number of
Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then
existing number of Representatives ....” Under 2 U.S.C. § 2c, “there shall be established
by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State
is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established ....”