IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ALVIN BALDUS, CINDY BARBERA,
[…] Wis. Const. art. IV, § 4. The constitution further requires
that state senators “shall be chosen” by the voters every four years.
Answer to ¶ 12: Defendants ASSERT that the Wisconsin Constitution speaks for itself
and DENY any characterization of such document contrary to its express terms.
13.
Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 2a, the President transmits to Congress, based on
the decennial census, “the number of persons in each State” and “the number of
Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then
existing number of Representatives ....” Under 2 U.S.C. § 2c, “there shall be established
by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State
is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established ....”
- 10 Case 2:11-cv-00562-JPS-DPW-RMD Filed 11/04/11 Page 10 of 36 Document 29
Answer to ¶ 13: Defendants ASSERT that the United States Code speaks for itself and
DENY any characterization of such document contrary to its express terms.
14.