Wis. Const. art. IV, § 4. The constitution further requires that state senators “shall be chosen” by the voters every four years. Answer to ¶ 12: Defendants ASSERT that the Wisconsin Constitution speaks for itself and DENY any characterization of such document contrary to its express terms. 13. Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 2a, the President transmits to Congress, based on the decennial census, “the number of persons in each State” and “the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives ....” Under 2 U.S.C. § 2c, “there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established ....” - 10 Case 2:11-cv-00562-JPS-DPW-RMD Filed 11/04/11 Page 10 of