12, the right to “petition for the recall of any incumbent elective officer….” and upon a recall election, the person receiving the “highest number of votes in the recall election shall be elected for the remainder of the term.” 13. Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 2a, the President transmits to Congress, based on the decennial census, “the number of persons in each State” and “the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of 10 Case 2:11-cv-00562-JPS-DPW-RMD Filed 11/22/11 Page 10 of 36 Document 58 Representatives….” Under 2 U.S.C. § 2c, “there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established….” 14. The Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce, conducted a decennial census in 2010 of Wisconsin and of all the other states under Article I, Section 2, of the U.S. Constitution. 15. Under 2 U.S.C. §§ 2a and 2c and 13 U.S.C. § 141(c), the Census Bureau on December 21, 2010 announced