Wis. Const. art. IV, § 4. It further requires that state senators “shall be chosen” by the voters every four years. It also gives citizens, in article XIII, section 12, the right to “petition for the recall of any incumbent elective officer….” and upon a recall election, the person receiving the “highest number of votes in the recall election shall be elected for the remainder of the term.” 13. Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 2a, the President transmits to Congress, based on the decennial census, “the number of persons in each State” and “the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of 10 Case 2:11-cv-00562-JPS-DPW-RMD Filed 11/22/11 Page 10 of 36 Document 58 Representatives….” Under 2 U.S.C. § 2c, “there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from