Case: 1:11-cv-05065 Document #: 103 Filed: 11/04/11 Page 1...
[…] Laura Waxweiler, and Edmund Brezinski (collectively, the “Partisan Gerrymander Plaintiffs”)— the partisan gerrymander embodied in the Proposed Congressional Plan intentionally discriminates against Republican voters and penalizes Republican voters based on their voting history and other expressions of political views.

E.

The State Board of Elections Is Responsible For Administering Elections in Illinois

102.

The Illinois State Board of Elections has “general supervision over the administration of the registration and election laws throughout the State,” Ill. Const. 1970, art. III

§ 5; 10 ILCS § 5/1A-1, and must “[s]upervise the administration of the registration and election laws throughout the State.” 10 ILCS § 5/1A-8(12).

103.