2:11-cv-15385-BAF-ELC-PLM Doc # 35 Filed 02/23/12 Pg 1 of 47 Pg ID 259
[…] See Brown v. Thompson, 462 U.S. 835, 842, 103 S. Ct. 2690, 77 L. Ed. 2d 214 (1983).
Michigan’s redistricting laws specify a smaller range, however, “[w]ithin a city or township to which there is apportioned more than 1 senate district or house of representatives district” (such as Detroit), and in such circumstances “district lines shall be drawn to achieve the maximum compactness possible within a population range of 98% to 102% of absolute equality between districts within that city or township.” M.C.L. § 4.261(i) (emphasis added).
4
The Apol Criteria establish a hierarchy for the application of Michigan’s redistricting principles. M.C.L. § 4.261(e)-(h). First, “district lines shall preserve county lines with the least cost to the principle of equality of population … .” M.C.L. § 4.261(e). Second, the Legislature should avoid breaking municipal boundaries to the extent possible. M.C.L. § 4.261(f)-(g). Only when necessary to stay within the range of allowable divergence may the Legislature break municipal lines. M.C.L. § 4.261(h).
4