The Court should reject defendants’ contention that counsel is not entitled to any compensation for the time spent reviewing the new redistricting plan. 4. Fees and Costs 13 Case: 2:13-cv-00068-WOB-GFVT-DJB Doc #: 141 Filed: 05/09/14 Page: 14 of 17 - Page ID#: 2220 42 U.S.C. §1973l(e) specifically provides that “[i]n any action to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.” The Herbert plaintiffs paid an expert, William Cooper, a total of $4,250 during the course of this litigation, some of which is attributable to compensating Cooper for time spent examining the new redistricting plan.