Moreover, it is indeed ironic that the Legislature now claims preservation of county boundaries as a policy or practice in Congressional redistricting where there is no federal or state requirement for such preservation, yet when re-districting state senatorial districts the Legislature has repeatedly cut counties in two notwithstanding an express West Virginia Constitutional prohibition of the practice. See Constitution of West Virginia, Article 6, § 4: “The districts shall be compact, formed of contiguous territory, bounded by county lines....” Yet Berkeley County has been sliced in two in the last two senatorial redistricting plans – ostensibly to maintain equality in numbers!