S C U Petitioner,
[…] Charlene Bangs Bickford, Johns Hopkins University Press,
Baltimore, Maryland (1991) at pages 49 -50]
The phrase “… last line but one …” refers to the
penultimate line, the second of the total of three lines or
clauses in the series that made up the entirety of the text of
“Article the First”: Not the “last” line, or the last place in the
last line, but in the last line “but one”. However, this original
Senate Report was locked away in Senate Records never to be
seen again until after 1934 when the records were transferred
to the National Archives. However, the Journal of the House
- 11 -
1 U.S.C. § 106b in its present form provides
as follows:
“Whenever official notice is received
by the National Archives and Records
Administration that any amendment
proposed to the Constitution of the
United States has been adopted,
according to the provisions of the
Constitution, the Archivist of the
United States shall forthwith cause
the amendment to be published, with
his certificate, specifying the States by
which the same may have been
of Representatives (in the commercially published Gales &
Seaton version first published in 1820 that would have been
available to check) incorrectly reflects that the change was to
have been made “… in the last place of the said first article