et al. Plaintiffs, CIVIL ACTION NO.
[…] were unable to reach consensus. 1242:4-7 (Thompson). The Harris County map that was
dropped into the statewide map submitted to the House Redistricting Committee was a 24member plan provided by Rep. Beverly Woolley, which had the agreement of the Harris
County Republican delegation. 1609:7-14 (Interiano). When the statewide House plan was
considered on the House floor, members obtained several changes to the configuration of
the Harris County map, including amendments offered by Rep. Garnet Coleman, Rep.
5
See Tex. Const. art. III § 26 (“The members of the House of Representatives shall be apportioned
among the several counties, according to the number of population in each, as nearly as may be, on
a ratio obtained by dividing the population of the State, as ascertained by the most recent United
States census, by the number of members of which the House is composed . . . .”).
11
Case 5:11-cv-00360-OLG-JES-XR Document 1184 Filed 07/25/14 Page 12 of 20
Senfronia Thompson, and Rep. Alma Allen. 1608:22–1609:6, 1610:9-13 (Interiano); 1336:2-6
(Coleman).
The TLC also provided advice about the potential pairing of Rep. Scott Hochberg
(HD 137) and Rep.