nyn uiiiui IUUKI of
[…] General, not to have the purpose or effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on
account of race, color or membership in a language minority group.
46.
The State of Texas was a covered jurisdiction subject to the requirements of section
the Voting Rights Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C.
§
5
of
1973c. On July 27, 2006, President
George W. Bush signed into law the Voting Rights Act Reauthorization and
Amendments Act of 2006, which extended section
Shelby Cnty., Ala.
v.
Holder,
5
for 25 years. On June 25 2013, in
133 S. Ct. 2612 (2013), the U.S. Supreme Court invalidated
the reauthorized section 5 geographic coverage formula, codified at 42 U.S.C. 1973b(b).
47.
Section 3 (c) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. 1973a(c) authorizes a federal
court, following a finding "that violations of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment
justifying equitable relief have occurred within the territory of such State or political
subdivision," may order that the jurisdiction preclear its election changes pursuant to
section 5. Section 3 (c) is a permanent provision of the federal Voting Rights Act.
48.
Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. 1973, applies nationwide and