On July 27, 2006, President George W. Bush signed into law the Voting Rights Act Reauthorization and Amendments Act of 2006, which extended section Shelby Cnty., Ala. v. Holder, 5 for 25 years. On June 25 2013, in 133 S. Ct. 2612 (2013), the U.S. Supreme Court invalidated the reauthorized section 5 geographic coverage formula, codified at 42 U.S.C. 1973b(b). 47. Section 3 (c) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. 1973a(c) authorizes a federal court, following a finding "that violations of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment justifying equitable relief have occurred within the territory of such State or political subdivision," may order that the jurisdiction preclear its election changes pursuant to section 5. Section 3 (c) is a permanent provision of the federal Voting Rights Act. 48. Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. 1973, applies nationwide and prohibits voting practices and procedures that