IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SAN ANTONIO DIVISION
[…] 92% of Latinos voted against [the Republican incumbent] . . . while 88% of non-Latinos voted for
him.” 548 U.S. at 427.
13. Plaintiffs have not proven the existence of legally significant racially polarized voting. The
evidence shows that voting patterns in Texas general elections are caused by party preference, not
race.
A. Texas House of Representatives
14. Under Article III, § 26 of the Texas Constitution, electoral districts for the Texas House of
Representatives must contain whole counties whenever possible. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 26. Where a
county’s population is too great to form a single district but not great enough to form multiple
districts wholly within the county, the “surplus” must be assigned to a single contiguous district. TEX.
CONST. art. III, § 26 (“[F]or any surplus of population it may be joined in a Representative District
with any other contiguous county or counties.”). Thus the county line rule permits counties to be
divided between two districts, but only when necessary to comply with the Equal Protection Clause’s
one- person, one-vote mandate. See Smith v. Craddick, 471 S.W.2d 375, 378 (Tex. 1971); cf. Clements v.