Supreme Court of the United States
[…] This principle stems from the basic, equal right of every voter to participate in elections.

The Texas Senate Redistricting

Article III, Section 28 of the Texas Constitution provides that the Texas Legislature shall reapportion the State’s election districts at its first regular session after publication of the latest federal decennial

Census. The Constitution further provides in Article

III, Section 25 that “[t]he State shall be divided into

Senatorial Districts of contiguous territory, and each district shall be entitled to elect one Senator.”

The Texas Legislature first carried out these duties by passing Plan S148 as the redistricting plan for the

Senate after the 2010 decennial Census.