Table of Contents
[…] matters pertaining to the management of BMDO programs. Such streamlining
will help overcome bureaucratic obstacles and allow issues to be promptly and
definitively resolved.
187
DIRECTOR OF BALLISTIC MISSILE DEFENSE ORGANIZATION (CONT)
FY98 DOD Authorization Conference
H.R. 1119; H. Rept. 105-340 (10/23/97)
FY98 DOD Authorization Conference
H.R. 1119; H. Rept. 105-340 (10/23/97)
Statutory Language
Page 39
Report Language
Page 672
SEC. 235. DIRECTOR OF BALLISTIC MISSILE DEFENSE
ORGANIZATION.
Director of Ballistic Missile Defense Organization (sec. 235)
(a) In General.--Subchapter II of chapter 8 of title 10, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 203. Director of Ballistic Missile Defense Organization
"If an officer of the armed forces on active duty is appointed to the
position of Director of the Ballistic Missile Defense Organization, the
position shall be treated as having been designated by the President as a
position of importance and responsibility for purposes of section 601 of this
title and shall carry the grade of lieutenant general or general or, in the case
of an officer of the Navy, vice admiral or admiral.".
(b) Clerical Amendment.--The table of sections at the beginning of
such subchapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item:
The House bill contained a provision (sec. 235) that would require
that the Director of the Ballistic Missile Defense Organization (BMDO) carry