Table of Contents
[…] Budgetary treatment of amounts for procurement for ballistic missile defense
programs (sec. 232)
(a) Requirement for Inclusion in Budget of BMDO.--(1) Chapter 9 of
title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 222 the
following new section:
The House bill contained a provision (sec. 231) that would require
future budget requests for procurement of the National Missile Defense
program and for core theater missile defense programs to be within the
accounts of the Ballistic Missile Defense Organization (BMDO) rather than in
the accounts of the military services.
"Sec. 224. Ballistic missile defense programs: display of amounts for
procurement
"(a) Requirement.--Any amount in the budget submitted to Congress
under section 1105 of title 31 for any fiscal year for procurement for a
Department of Defense missile defense program described in subsection (b)
shall be set forth under the account of the Department of Defense for
Defense-wide procurement and, within that account, under the subaccount (or
other budget activity level) for the Ballistic Missile Defense Organization.
The Senate amendment contained a provision (sec. 226) that would
direct the Secretary of Defense to transfer ballistic missile defense program
procurement funds previously managed by the Ballistic Missile Defense