Table of Contents
[…] program and for core theater missile defense programs to be within the
accounts of the Ballistic Missile Defense Organization (BMDO) rather than in
the accounts of the military services.
The Senate amendment contained a provision (sec. 226) that would
direct the Secretary of Defense to transfer ballistic missile defense program
procurement funds previously managed by the Ballistic Missile Defense
Organization from military service accounts back to their original BMDO
procurement accounts.
The Senate recedes with an amendment that combines the House and
the Senate provisions.
"Sec. 224. Ballistic missile defense programs: display of amounts for
procurement
"(a) Requirement.--Any amount in the budget submitted to Congress
under section 1105 of title 31 for any fiscal year for procurement for a
Department of Defense missile defense program described in subsection (b)
shall be set forth under the account of the Department of Defense for
Defense-wide procurement and, within that account, under the subaccount (or
other budget activity level) for the Ballistic Missile Defense Organization.
"(b) Covered Programs.--Subsection (a) applies to the following
missile defense programs of the Department of Defense:
"(1) The National Missile Defense program.
"(2) Any system that is part of the core theater missile defense
program.
38