Table of Contents
[…] 3
BALLISTIC MISSILE DEFENSE ORGANIZATION FUNDING (CONT)
House FY98 DOD Authorization Bill
H.R 1119; H. Rept. 105-132 (6/16/97)
Senate FY98 DOD Authorization Bill
S. 936; S. Rept. 105-29 (6/17/97)
Bill Language
Page 34 & 35
Bill Language
Page 49
SEC. 231. BUDGETARY TREATMENT OF AMOUNTS REQUESTED FOR
PROCUREMENT FOR BALLISTIC MISSILE DEFENSE PROGRAMS.
SEC. 222. REVERSAL OF DECISION TO TRANSFER PROCUREMENT
FUNDS FROM THE BALLISTIC MISSILE DEFENSE ORGANIZATION.
(a) Requirement for Inclusion in Budget of BMDO.--(1) Chapter 9 of title
10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 222 the
following new section:
"Sec. 224. Ballistic missile defense programs: amounts for procurement
"(a) Requirement.--Any amount in the budget submitted to Congress
under section 1105 of title 31 for any fiscal year for procurement for the
National Missile Defense program or for any system that is part of the core
theater missile defense program shall be set forth under the account of the
Department of Defense for Defense-wide procurement and, within that
account, under the subaccount (or other budget activity level) for the Ballistic
Missile Defense Organization.
"(b) Core Theater Ballistic Missile Defense Program.--For purposes of
this section, the core theater missile defense program consists of the systems
specified in section 234 of the Ballistic Missile Defense Act of 1995 (10
U.S.C. 2431 note).".