Testimony of Stephen A. Saltzburg United States Senate Armed Services Committee
[…] 6
letters of Marque and Reprisal, and make Rules concerning Captures on Land and Water;
To raise and support Armies…; To provide and maintain a Navy; To make Rules for the
Government and Regulation of the land and naval Forces” (clauses 10-14). Article II
confers on the President the “executive Power” (Section 1) and makes him the
“Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy” (Section 2).
Congress exercised its constitutional authority when it enacted the Uniform Code
of Military Justice. Indeed, Congress provided in the Code for military commissions in
Article 21 (10 U.S.C. § 821). That section provides:
The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not
deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of
concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by
the law of war may be tried by military commission, provost court, or other
military tribunals.
The history of the section indicates that Congress intended to preserve the option in some
circumstances for the Executive to choose between using military commissions or other
tribunals such as court-martial.